Session on struggle against illegal deforestation was held in Government of the Republic of Armenia
The first session of the changed composition of the State Council for Monitoring illegal deforestation of forests, coordinating the activities regarding to the illegal deforestation, was held in the Government of the RA, which was chaired by Hovik Abrahamyan /chairman of the Council/, acting minister of the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration.
The activities of non-commercial organization “Centre for Forests State Monitoring ”, the report of Armenian State Ecology Inspection of the RA Ministry of Environmental Protection, as well as results of crackdown on illegal deforestation, implemented by non-commercial state organization “Hayantar” during the last three years.
“We must demonstrate very strict approaches in order to minimize the volume of the illegal deforestation, as well as its rooting out.. In this respect we must implement successive steps in order to have an area which is transparent to the community, NGO-s and World Bank”, - said Hovik Abrahamayan during the session.