Compensation for Damages Caused by Hail
On December 3, a regular Cabinet meeting was held, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
By PM’s decision, more than 97 million drams, from the reserve fund, will be allocated to the regional administration of Armavir, for providing State support to individuals and legal entities, who pay land tax, use irrigation water, as well as greenhouse owners, that have suffered as a result of hail on August 22 and October 4.
The strong hail damaged the farms in communities: Karakert, Myasnikyan, Kohbavan, Baghramyan, Bagaran, Shenik, Dalarik, Mrgashat, Margara, Vardanashen, Eraskhahun and Aknashen.
By another decision of the Government, money will be allocated for the repair of the inter-district road of the community Vardaհovit of Vayots Dzor region, for removing stones from the roads of Khachik community and for the repair of the primary healthcare Center in community Dalar of Ararat region. According to the Government‘s decision the former building of the Health Center of Lernapat of Lori region was transferred to Lernapat community in order to innovate the gym. The community has undertaken repair activities, using investments and acquisition of the equipment. The construction of the gym will promote the development of sports in rural communities.