Seismic Protection Training Course at MTAES
Children are being taught
Ahead of the 27th anniversary of Spitak devastating earthquake, Survey for Seismic Protection of MTAES organizes training courses on seismic protection rules in Yerevan and in different regions of the republic, in the frames of which the fifth grade 30 pupils of Educational Complex named after Mkhitar Sebastatsi and their teacher of natural science visited the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations.
Seismic Protection Survey specialists Hasmik Kirakosyan, Karine Barseghyan and Teresa Khachatryan presented the tasks set before the RA MTAES’s Seismic Protection Survey. Then the necessary safety rules before, during and after the earthquake were presented. The experts also presented a report on the behavior of animals foreboding earthquakes.
The meeting was conducted in an interesting atmosphere full of questions, comments and clarifications. Complete and thorough answers were given to the questions asked by the pupils.
At the teacher’s request, the RA MTAES Seismic Protection Survey staff promised to organize the children’s visit to Garni Geophysical Observatory, where they will see the latest seismic monitoring devices and become familiar with the principles of the work.