Draft Solid Waste Management National Strategy Discussed
A consultative meeting chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan was held on December 25, attended by the RA TAES First Deputy Minister Vache Terteryan and the RA TAES Deputy Minister Artashes Bakhshyan.
The meeting discussed the surveys and activities carried out in the field of solid waste management. Particularly, the meeting reviewed the draft national strategy for solid waste management, which seeks to improve the system throughout the country. The meeting also discussed the priorities set by the strategy, proposed actions and expected outcomes, as well as issues relating the prospects and mechanisms for successful implementation of the strategy and the funding schemes.
Summarizing the meeting, the Prime Minister highlighted the implementation of the national solid waste management strategy and instructed the stakeholders to follow up on the proposals and recommendations voiced during the meeting.