TAES Minister Attended the Final 2015 Session of MoD
On January 22, a consultation took place in the administrative complex of the Ministry of Defence of the RA, which was also attended by the RA TAES Minister Armen Yeritsyan. The meeting was devoted to summarizing of the activities carried out in 2015 in the direction of patriotic education.
According to the RA Defence Minister Seyran Ohanyan, efforts towards educating the younger generation with the right value system, combined with military training, have given excellent results, as evidenced by tightly-protected borders of Armenia and Artsakh.
The meeting presented the main report of activities carried out during the year of 2015 in the field of patriotic education, current shortcomings and further activities.
They also introduced the steps implemented during the reporting period, summed up the activities carried out towards the pre-military preparation and patriotic education.
In conclusion, the representatives of several departments and servicemen were awarded with administrative awards, certificates and valuable gifts for their contribution to the patriotic education.
Awards were handed to employees of MoD by the RA TAES Minister Armen Yeritsyan.