Armenian-Iraqi Intergovernmental Commission Meeting Held in Baghdad
The Armenian-Iraqi Intergovernmental joint commission’s regular meeting kicked off in Baghdad, on January 26, co-chaired by Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations of the RA Armen Yeritsyan and Iraqi Minister of Agriculture Falah Zeidan.
The Armenian delegation includes representatives of the Ministries of Foreign Affairs, Energy, Healthcare, Economy and Agriculture.
The meeting agenda includes the economic and humanitarian cooperation related issues.
During the meeting the sides highlighted the active cooperation between Armenia and Iraq in various spheres, especially in trade and economic sphere, and the noticeable increase of commodity turnover. The working groups discussed issues on deepening cooperation and new ways of promotion.
Within the frames of the visit, Minister Yeritsyan met with Iraqi President Fuad Masum, and conveyed to him the RA President Serzh Sargsyan’s greetings and best wishes to the brotherly people of Iraq.
The Minister noted, that people of Armenia and Iraq have many historical commonalities, living side-by side for centuries in the same environment, and the Armenian authorities are committed to do their utmost in strengthening friendship, developing and promoting bilateral cooperation.
It was also highlighted the direct air link between the two countries and parallel to that, the ways of developing the land communication, as well as the need to expand business contacts.
In his turn, President Masum, conveyed greetings and best wishes to the President of the Republic of Armenia and the Armenian people. He specially emphasized the presence of Armenians in Iraq and their contribution and participation in the development of the country. The President noted, that the Armenian’s presence in Iraq has a history of centuries, in many parts of the country can be found Armenian trace, and the current issues concerning the community are constantly in the spotlight of their authorities.
Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations of Armenia expressed his gratitude for the support provided by the Iraqi authorities to the Armenian community.
The Commission will continue work on January 27.