Landslides Management Project Outputs of 2015 Have Been Summarized
A meeting on summarization of activities implemented throughout the year of 2015 in the frames of “Landslide Disaster Management” project implemented jointly with Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), was held at the conference hall of MTAES on January 26.
The meeting was attended by JICA experts and members of the interdepartmental working group established by the RA TAES Minister’s order.
The discussion was moderated by the Head of the RA MTAES Rescue Service Population Protection and Organization of Disaster Consequences Elimination Department, r/s Colonel H. Yemishyan.
During the working meeting, JICA Experts presented the results of the study conducted during the year, through monitoring techniques, installed in the landslide-prone areas of the community of Getahovit, Tavush region and Arapi, Shirak region.
They also discussed issues related to the meetings being scheduled with the assessment team, arriving from Japan in February, and the further process of program implementation.
The main goal of “Landslide Disaster Management” project is to reduce the damage caused by landslides in Armenia, develop landslides management plan and develop measures for implementing landslide disaster risk research and evaluation.
The first year’s brief report on the landslide disaster management program can be found here.