Armenian-Iraqi Intergovernmental Commission Meeting Held in Baghdad
The Armenian-Iraqi Intergovernmental joint commission’s regular meeting kicked off in Baghdad, on January 26, co-chaired by Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations of the RA Armen Yeritsyan and Iraqi Minister of Agriculture Falah Zeidan.
The Armenian delegation includes representatives of the Ministries of Foreign Affairs, Energy, Healthcare, Economy and Agriculture.
The meeting agenda includes the economic and humanitarian cooperation related issues.
During the meeting the sides highlighted the active cooperation between Armenia and Iraq in various spheres, especially in trade and economic sphere, and the noticeable increase of commodity turnover. The working groups discussed issues on deepening cooperation and new ways of promotion.
Within the frames of the visit, Minister Yeritsyan met with Iraqi President Fuad Masum, and conveyed to him the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan’s greetings and best wishes to the brotherly people of Iraq.
The Minister noted, that people of Armenia and Iraq have many historical commonalities, living side-by side for centuries in the same environment, and the Armenian authorities are committed to do their utmost in strengthening friendship, developing and promoting bilateral cooperation.
It was also highlighted the direct air link between the two countries and parallel to that, the ways of developing the land communication, as well as the need to expand business contacts.
In his turn, President Masum, conveyed greetings and best wishes to the President of the Republic of Armenia and the Armenian people. He specially emphasized the presence of Armenians in Iraq and their contribution and participation in the development of the country. The President noted, that the Armenian’s presence in Iraq has a history of centuries, in many parts of the country can be found Armenian trace, and the current issues concerning the community are constantly in the spotlight of the authorities.
Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations of Armenia expressed his gratitude for the support provided by the Iraqi authorities to the Armenian community.
The RA Territorial Administration and the Emergency Situations Minister Armen Yeritsyan’s Meetings in Baghdad
On January 27, the regular session of the Armenian-Iraqi intergovernmental commission in Baghdad completed its work by signing the final protocol.
Prospects for cooperation between the two countries in economic and humanitarian spheres of the coming years were summarized in the protocol.
On January 27, during his visit to Iraq, the co-chairman of the Armenian side of the Armenian-Iraqi intergovernmental commission Armen Yeritsyan met with Iraqi Prime Minister Heidar al-Abadi,. During the meeting, the Minister conveyed the greetings of the President and Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia to Heidar al-Abadi, as well as the support provided by the Armenian government in the fight against terrorism in Iraq. Armen Yeritsyan expressed readiness of the Armenian authorities in strengthening and expanding relations with Iraq in all fields, and presented the need to maintain high rates of current positive progress. During the meeting, the Iraqi Prime Minister noted, that as a result of falling oil prices, the government pays special attention to the development of cooperation with foreign partners in new areas, providing an important place to Armenia. The Prime Minister showed his awareness of the problems of Armenians living in Iraq and highlighted the positive role of the Armenian community in the development of the country. Heidar al-Abadi announced, that the Government of Iraq kept focus on the problem of ethnic and religious minorities, and seeks to create favorable living conditions to prevent migration.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister Abadi conveyed his warm greetings to the President of the Republic of Armenia and sent the best wishes to the people of Armenia.
The same day, Armen Yeritsyan also met with Iraqi Minister of Trade Mohammed Shia Al Sudani and Minister of Transport Baqir Jabr al- Zubeidi.
Minister of Trade invited Armenian companies to take part at the international exhibition in Baghdad, as well as to participate in a competition announced by the ministry.
Issues related to Baghdad-Yerevan direct flights, as well as land cargo transportation via Iran were discussed at the meeting with the Minister of Transport of Iraq.