Consultation at MTAES 911 Service Responded to More Than 1,600 Cases Within a Month
On February 1, the regular weekly consultative meeting was held at the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations, chaired by Minister Armen Yeritsyan.
At the beginning of the consultative meeting the Minister referred to the Armenian-Iraqi intergovernmental commission session launched in Baghdad. A. Yeritsyan noted, that effective work had been done, issues and activities for further cooperation in economic and humanitarian sphere had been discussed.
Rescue Service Director, r/s Lieutenant-General Sergey Azaryan reported on accidents registered, the measures undertaken and ongoing activities. Rescue Service received 384 emergency calls during the week. RS Director, informed, that the service responded to more than 1,600 cases within January.
Director of “Service of Hydrometeorology and Active Impact to Atmospheric Phenomena” SNCO L. Vardanyan touched upon the ongoing activities, presented the weather forecast for the upcoming days, noting, that the temperature will gradually rise.
The RA TAES Deputy Minister K. Isakhanyan reported, that public schools and kindergartens operating under the supervision of Regional Administrations restarted their work from February 1.
Taking part in the online weekly consultation, the Head of State Emergency Service AG NKR and the heads of regional rescue departments reported on the incidents registered and the current activities implemented during the week. The Minister was also briefed about the passable roads in the regions and the activities carried out by temporary bases.
Currently, tent bases for urgent assistance to citizens trapped in the snow have been deployed in Tsilkar village of Aragatsotn region, on the 17th km of Sisian-Goris highway of Syunik region and on 45th kilometer of Sevan-Martuni highway of Gegharkunik region
Minister A. Yeritsyan instructed the heads of the Regional Rescue Departments to submit to encouragement those rescuers, who carried out worthy service providing quick help to people got trapped in the snow.