TAES Deputy Minister Received EIB Delegation
Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations Haykaram Mkhitaryan received on February 1, the European Investment Bank (EIB) delegation, headed by Violaine Silvestro, the Senior Loan Officer of the credit department of the bank.
The European Investment Bank will support the Government of the Republic of Armenia, participating in the programs of the Asian Development Bank (primary schools) and the World Bank (secondary schools), which are aimed at the reconstruction of schools in Armenia and the construction of new schools with the requirements of seismic resistance high standards. The purpose of the visit to MTAES was to adjust the Armenian Government's scope of interest in these issues and clarify the further activities.
Welcoming the guests, TAES Deputy Minister noted, that “To have seismic safety schools is the RA Government's top priority, and we are interested in these programs”.
According to Mr. Mkhitaryan, at present 60 risky schools were selected of the 1,400 schools of the republic, 46 of which are included in the program of the Asian Development Bank. Another 15 high schools will be strengthened under the World Bank’s program. It is expected, that by 2030 all 1400 schools of the republic will meet the seismic safety standards.
“In this regard, the position of the Ministry is that, it is more efficient to build new schools, meeting the standards, than rebuild the old typical schools”, - noted the Deputy Minister.
The sides discussed the possibility of participation of the EIB in these programs. EI Bank representatives noted, that the bank will partially finance the overall programs and will have the opportunity to direct those funds to the construction of new schools.
“We are ready to provide assistance in all matters, that are derived from TAES Ministry’s functions”, - noted H. Mkhitaryan, adding, that the Ministry is ready to cooperate with the EIB in the implementation of this program.