On February 15, the regular weekly consultative meeting was held at the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations, chaired by Minister Armen Yeritsyan.
Rescue Service Director, r/s Lieutenant-General Sergey Azaryan reported on accidents registered during the week, the measures undertaken and current activities. Rescue Service responded to 288 cases during the previous week. RS Director informed, that the temporary bases, deployed in Aragatsotn, Syunik and Gegharkunik regions, continued to work in a 24- hour mode, from January 15 up to date. In the mentioned period assistance was provided to 601 vehicles stuck in the snow and 1377 citizens.
Adviser to Minister A. Hakobyan reported, that activities on the creation of the Ministry’s museum were underway, where unique exhibits and archival photographs on the establishment of fire and rescue teams and rescue operations will be presented.
Head of “SPS” Agency H. Petrosyan reported on the ongoing work and planned activities. The Head of the Agency noted, that the seismic protection survey’s program of activities planned for 2016 will soon be ready.
Service of Hydrometeorology and Active Impact to Atmospheric Phenomena” SNCO Director L. Vardanyan touched upon current activities, presented the weather forecast for the upcoming days. According to L. Vardanyan, the recorded highest temperature will be maintained, and on February 17-20, it will slightly rise.
Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform” Foundation Director M. Poghosyan reported on the program of activities carried out on strengthening the communities of Vayots Dzor and Gegharkunik regions, during which support was provided to issues, that need urgent solutions.