Activities Carried out by the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations were Presented to Prime-Minister
On February 16, Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Cabinet discussed the key activities carried out during 2015 by the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations, the fulfillment of the Government’s action plan and estimated performance report.
The RA TAES Minister Armen Yeritsyan informed, that a total of nearly AMD 4.4 billion was allocated from the state budget for solution of urgent problems in a number of communities in 2015. 94 programs were implemented in urban and 206 in rural communities. Houses were provided to 20 families (in Ararat, Armavir and Shirak regions). It was carried out 28 school-building projects, 38 road-construction, 46 preschool institutions renovation, 20 cultural, 39 water supply, 28 gas supply and other projects.
The Minister informed, that as a result of the first grant competition announced within the framework of “Armenia-Georgia partnership Territorial Cooperation”, 8 programs were chosen to be implemented in Shirak, Lori and Tavush regions and the regions of Samtskhe -Javakheti and Kvemo-Kartli of Georgia, by joint efforts of local authorities, communities and civil society organizations to support beneficiary communities to develop joint solutions on withstanding universal social and economic challenges.
Armen Yeritsyan noted, that in 2015 the State Migration Service sent 7826 applications to the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation with a request to review the ban on entry into the Russian Federation of the RA citizens, of which 7091 received replies. The number of positive responses was 54%, 697 rejected cases dealt with cases of expulsion by court order.
According to the Minister, as of November 1, 2015, the number of calls received at the Emergency Response Centre “911” rose to 999,506.
It was also reported, that meteorological observations process continued in 47 meteorological stations of Armstatehydromet system, in 95 water metering observation points of 7 river basin hydrological stations. The degree of accuracy of hydrological forecasts was as follows: 96% for ten-day predictions, and 94% for monthly predictions.
At the beginning of last year, the Ministry developed pilot projects aimed at communities enlargement in some communities of Lori, Syunik and Tavush regions. Local referendums were held as well.
Positively appreciating the activities carried out in 2015 by the Ministry, the Prime Minister noted, that serious work was done last year both in emergency and territorial management spheres. Prime Minister considered the enlargement of communities as an important and successful reform.