“Local Self-Government in Armenia” book has been published
Communities Finance Officers Association (CFOA) NGO has published the 10th anniversary edition of the ''Local Self-Government in Armenia'' (2017) book. Today the presentation of the book has taken place.
The book is dedicated to the research and coverage of the reforms in local self-government system of RA, that were carried out during 2017 and reveals current problems and tendencies in the field of local self-government. Drawing some conclusions the book presents relevant proposals aimed at solving the problems mentioned and continuing the reforms.
Since the establishment of local self-government system of RA the Communities Finance Officers Association NGO has conducted monitoring on current state of the local self-government system in RA and prepared annual reports on it. Since 2004 the Communities Finance Officers Association has published nine books on this issue, which include reports of one or several years and provide annual analyzes and assessments in the system of local self-government. The book is intended for the use of decision makers and policy developers in the sphere of public administration decentralization and local governance, local self-governance bodies, interested parties of international and non-governmental organizations, professionals, experts, lecturers, students interested in that sphere and wide society.
The ''Local Self-Government in Armenia'' book was published with the support of The USAID in the framework of the program Civic Engagement in Local Governance (CELoG).