Minister Suren Papikyan received Swiss Ambassador
Minister of Territorial Administration and Development of RA Suren Papikyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of The Swiss Confederation within the frameworks of the introductory visit.
At the beginning of the meeting Minister Papikyan expressed his gladness to receive the ambassador of a benevolent country, the relations with which are in a very important stage. The Minister mentioned that the strengthening and deepening of the relations between Armenia and Switzerland and the establishment of the new spheres of cooperation between two states are on the agenda of the RA new government.
Minister highlighted the importance of further interaction and the necessity of the pursuit of the new and multi-layer directions of cooperation and mentioned, ''As a result of a successful cooperation with the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development, the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation in collaboration with partner organizations has made great contribution to the administrative reforms and the capacity building activities in the local self-government system in the RA, since 2014'', said the.
Ambassador Lazzarotto expressed his gratitude for the reception and stressed that Switzerland is motivated to support the ongoing works towards accountability, effectiveness, and delivery of more available services in RA communities. The ambassador expressed his gladness, that the new investment environment formed as a result of the velvet revolution sends positive indications to the potential investors in Switzerland .
Minister Papikian reaffirmed the government initiative of further development of local democracy and the local self-government bodies transparency and self-sufficiency, and expressed his hope that in this process it would be possible for them to rely on the experience and knowledge of developed European countries. Relating to the government initiatives to recover and reform the economy, Suren Papikyan noted that RA authorities are interested in the Swiss capital being largely and more actively presented in different branches of economy.