Minister Suren Papikyan held discussion on the issues of enhanced cooperation with the UNDP representatives.
Minister of Territorial Administration and Development Suren Papikyan received the delegation headed by Dmitry Mariyasin, the Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Armenia.
After greeting the delegation members and congratulating Dmitry Mariyasin on his appointment as Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Armenia, Minister Papikyan mentioned that the RA government highly appreciates the efforts of the program aimed at proportional development of rural communities, infrastructures development, raise of population living standards and enhancement of effective and inclusive local self–governance.
“The large scale programs of strategic importance, such as socio-economic and ecological environment protection, establishment of agricultural parks and greenhouses, gardens improvement and infrastructures recovery in 45 border communities of RA Tavush region promote the process of strengthening the resistance of the border gate region”, said Suren Papikyan .
Dmitri Mariyasin, in his turn, expressed his gratitude for the reception and emphasized, that The Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development, the governmental department, that has the most multi-profile cooperation portfolio with the UNDP, has always been outstanding with its operational engagement in programs implementation processes. Dmitri Mariyasin evaluated the importance of the economic reforms initiated by the RA government and meanwhile expressed readiness to continue the support to the capacity building and infrastructure improvement processes in communities, in the framework of the Development Program.
Minister Suren Papikyan also highlighted the importance of the future expansion of bilateral cooperation in the sphere of infrastructures and new programs implementation. Minister made reference to the perspectives of the community enlargement process within the frameworks of administrative reforms and expressed the RA government willingness to continue the community enlargement reforms to enhance self-sufficiency and financial resources optimal concentration and their management in communities .
At the end of the meeting the parties discussed the issues of cooperative programs, their achievements and further cooperation perspectives. Both sides claimed the necessity of current programs development and pursuit of new ways of cooperation.