Armenia has made satisfactory progress overall in implementing the 2016 EITI Standard
The Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) Board agreed that Armenia has made satisfactory progress overall in implementing the 2016 EITI Standard.
As of July 9 2020, Armenia is the 9th country among the 53 EITI member countries to be granted the status of a country with satisfactory progress.
“Despite having various interests in the mining sector, thanks to the joint efforts of our civil society partners, representatives of the mining sector and public administration bodies, our state succeeded in reaching this achievement,” announced Lilia Shushanyan, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, who previously headed the National Secretariat coordinating the implementation of the EITI standard in Armenia.
According to the validation assessment, Armenia registered “satisfactory” progress for 20 requirements, and “beyond” progress for 4 requirements.
The Board commends the Government of Armenia for the exemplary progress in implementing the EITI Standard and for the country’s efforts to expand the scope of EITI reporting to issues of national concern noting that the EITI process is robustly embedded in the broader transparency and reform agenda of the mining sector in Armenia.
The Board also highlights Armenia’s steps to transition to systematic disclosures, including routine disclosures of metal mining contracts and the country’s commitment to establish a beneficial ownership register. The Board encourages further actions on ensuring routine company and government disclosers of extractives data, as well as further work on increasing use of EITI data.
According to the requirement 8.3.b of the 2016 EITI Standard where Validation verifies that a country has made satisfactory progress on all the requirements, the EITI Board will designate that country as EITI compliant.
It is worth mentioning that Armenia received the EITI Chair's Special Award at the EITI Global Conference in Paris in June 2019 that is held once in three years.