Students Acquired New Knowledge and Skills in the Framework of the Civil Engineering Summer School Program
Civil Engineering Summer School program was organized within the framework of the memorandum signed between the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, the Armenian National University of Architecture, and IRD Engineering (Italy). The program was intended for the students of the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, including engineers and young professionals in related fields.
The main objective of this educational initiative was to provide the young professionals the opportunity to get acquainted with international road construction programs, to acquire applied knowledge.
The Summer School program consisted of two parts. In the first part, the participants attended interactive lectures delivered both by the local and international experts in road construction, offline and online respectively. In particular, the RA Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Christine Ghalechyan presented the state management of the road sector, the current projects implemented with credit means and state budget allocations, the state strategy in the field of road construction, the means and perspectives of the road sector development.
Fabio Buonomo, Chief Operating Officer of IRD Engineering, introduced the types of contracts for projects funded by international financial institutions, and the key provisions of consulting services through a video call. The students also had meetings and discussions with environmental and social specialists, who are also actively involved in road construction. Details related to the technical supervision of construction and design were also presented.
The lectures were followed by practical training on-site. The participants of the summer school visited construction sites, in particular, Tranche-3 of the North-South road corridor, where active construction works are being carried out at the moment.
Satenik Hayrapetyan - one of the participants of the Civil Engineering Summer School program - is a second-year Master’s degree student at the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia. Having participated in many training programs she noted that this one stands out among the rest thanks to its versatility. In her words, various factors affecting road construction have come under focus, including environmental protection and social impacts during road construction, the importance of which was not well understood until now.